Leadership Team

Executive Board, 2022-2024
Delegates, 2023-2024
Representatives

AFT Local 1796 Executive Board, 2022-2024

President

Sue Tardi
973.467.1628

Co-Vice Presidents for Negotiations

Co-Vice Presidents for Grievances

Faculty Officers


Tony Joachim
Librarian Faculty Officer


Mary Ellen Levine
NTTP Officer


Milton Eng
Adjunct Faculty Co-Officer

Vince Vicari
Adjunct Faculty Co-Officer

Professional Staff Officers

Administrative Officers


Valeriya Avdeev
Treasurer

Stacy Black
AFT Secretary


Matthew Kendrick
Recording Secretary

AFT Local 1796 Office

Grant Hall 233
973.720.2988
AFT Office Email


AFT Local 1796 Delegates, 2023-2024

Delegates to CNJSCL

1.  Giuliana Campanelli Andreopoulos
2.  Ceasar Castro
3.  Milton Eng
4.  Terence Finnegan
5.  Linda Gazzillo Diaz
6.  Matthew Kendrick
7.  MaryEllen Levine
8.  Judy Matthew
9. Cindy Simon
10. Sue Tardi
11. Vince Vicari

Alternates:
Corey Basch
Richard Kearney
David Slaymaker

Delegates to AFT-NJ

1. Sue Tardi
2. Linda Gazzillo Diaz
3. Terence Finnegan
4. Vince Vicari
Alternates:
Giuliana Campanelli Andreopoulos
Ceasar Castro
Milton Eng
Tony Joachim
Tom Nemeth

Representatives

Departmental Representatives

N/A
Accounting & Law

N/A
Art

Miryam Wahrman
Biology

Mihela Jitianu
Chemistry

Chriss Williams
Communication

Betty Kollia
Communication Disorders & Sciences

Lilian Milanes
Community & Social Justice

Abdelrahman Elleithy
Computer Science

Tricia Snyder
Economics & Finance

Anthony Bundy
Educational Leadership & Prof Studies

N/A
English

Mike DaSilva
Environmental Science

Terry Finnegan
History

Jaclyn Morrisette
Kinesiology

N/A
Languages & Cultures

Steve Betts
Marketing, Management & Pro Sales

David Nacin
Mathematical Sciences

David Philp
Music

N/A
Nursing

N/A
Philosophy

Thomas Owusu
Politics, Legal Studies & Urban Science

Elizabeth Haines
Psychology

Bill Kernan
Public Health

MP Baumgartner
Sociology & Criminal Justice

Peter Griswold
Special Ed & Counseling

N/A
Teacher Education PreK-12

Professional Staff Representatives

Steven Colon
Advisement Center

Stephanie Kuran
Advisement Center

Theresa Bivaletz
Student Development

Librarian Faculty Representatives

Judy Matthew
Library

Richard Kearney
Library

Adjunct Representatives

Cindy Simon
Political Science